Best Wii U Indie Titles?
#1
Posted 19 September 2014 - 08:34 PM
Also, how us Master Reboot?
#2
Posted 19 September 2014 - 09:07 PM
Shovel Knight.
#3
Posted 19 September 2014 - 11:02 PM
Shovel knight
Teslagrad
The fall
guacamelee
nano assault neo
art of balance
#4
Posted 20 September 2014 - 05:11 AM
I would add these to 3dude's list:
Trine 2
Toki Tori
Tokie Tori 2
- 3Dude likes this
PA Magician | Busiest PA Magician | Magician Reviewed | Certified Magic Professionals
-- --
#5
Posted 20 September 2014 - 08:57 AM
Mighty Switch Force HD
Bombing Bastards (if you like Bomberman)
ittle Dew for a quirky Zelda clone
Bit Trip
1001 Spikes
Wooden Sen'Sey for a DK ish game
Another World
Stick it to the man
Scram Kitty
Gianna Sisters
Mutant Mudds Deluxe
#6
Posted 20 September 2014 - 09:29 AM
Trine 2 is easily my #1.
Stunning graphics - it looks as good or better than 1st party Nintendo Wii U titles.
Also it is very challenging, has a good story and has very creative gameplay.
#7
Posted 20 September 2014 - 04:39 PM
Mighty Switch force HD
Giana sisters
toki tori
& nano assault.
only ones i can speak on, but i have alot on my wishlist for the future
https://www.youtube....K5uTmchwFORQNkO
https://soundcloud.c...megames-mashups
!Video game Music Mash ups!
#8
Posted 20 September 2014 - 04:46 PM
There are a lot of great indie titles on the Wii U.
Sadly many are platformers, literally the only genre we have to much of on the Wii U.
Anyway, I liked Little Inferno (it has the most amazing plot, especially the end which is so touching I can't even) and Runner 2; Future Legend Of Rhythm Alien.
#9
Posted 20 September 2014 - 05:34 PM
I forgot to mention Castle Storm. I enjoyed it quite a bit.
PA Magician | Busiest PA Magician | Magician Reviewed | Certified Magic Professionals
-- --
#10
Posted 21 September 2014 - 05:46 AM
I've put a ton of hours on Zen Pinball and Star Wars Pinball. The thing I like most about pinball is that you can just pick it up and play- very little thought involved and then just put it down.
In no order- Tracks n Tricks (TnT), Edge, Bit Trip Runner, Castle Storm (very under rated), Stick it to the Man, Guacamellee, Armillo, Little Inferno, Cubemen, How 2 Survive.....
Some are better than others, but I liked all of them.
Edited by Rockodoodle, 21 September 2014 - 05:53 AM.
#11
Posted 22 September 2014 - 02:54 PM
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users